skip to Main Content

Visa

Visa is required

short term visa c-3 (90days)

You can apply for a 90days visa through the Seoul korean language academy.
However, this visa cannot be extented past 90days. You must leave korea to apply for a new visa.

  • A month before the stats of class, please hand in a copy of passport, tuition fee for 3months(1,320,000KRW),entrance fee(20,000KRW) and notarial fee(50,000KRW).
  • We will issue the admission license (in the case of overseas mail postage(EMS),student –charged.
  • Hand in the required documents for issue a visa to the local embassy.

※ If you are denied a visa issue, show us the related documents, we will refund 3 months tuitions.
Please contact us for visa

Visa is not required

If you have Tourist visa, Korean working holiday visa or your country has non-visa agreement with Korea it is possible to stay in Korean without a visa from 30 days to 3 months (depending on your home country), you can take classes without applying for a visa.

* the Consulate for visa information : http://www.hikorea.go.kr

Length of stay: 30 days

TUNISIA, HONDURAS, ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY, KAZAKHSTAN, EGYPT, SOUTH AFRICA, SAUDI ARABIA, BAHRAIN

Length of stay: 60 days

LESOTHO, PORTUGAL, RUSSIA

Length of stay: 6month

CANADA

Length of stay: 90 days

ANTIGUA-BARBUDA
AUSTRIA
BAHAMAS
BARBADOS
BELGIUM
BRAZIL
BULGARIA
CHILE
COLOMBIA
COSTARICA
CZECH
DENMARK

COMMONWEALTH OF DOMINICA
DOMINICA REP
EL SALBADOR
ESTONIA
FRANCE
FINLAND
GERMANY
GREECE
GRENADA
GUATEMALA
HAITI

HUNGARY
ICELAND
IRELAND
ISRAEL
ITALY
JAMAICA
JAPAN
LATVIA
LIBERIA
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
MALTA

MEXICO
MOROCCO
NICARAUA
NORWAY
PANAMA
PERU
POLAND
RUMANIA
SINGAPORE
SLOBAK
SPAIN
ST.KITIS NEVIS

ST. LUCIA
ST. VINCENT
SURINAM
THAILAND
TRINIDOD-TOBAGO
UNITED KINGDOM
VENEZUELA
LUXEMBOURG
MALAYSIA
NETHERLAND
NEW ZEALAND
SWEDEN

SWITZERLAND
TURKEY
TAIWAN
HONG KONG
URUGUAY
UNITED STATES
ROMANIA
CROTIA
LUXEMBURG
KUWAIT
ARAB EMIRATES
AUSTRALIA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Can I get a student visa (D-4) through the institute?

Because SKLA is a private language institute, we cannot issue the D-4 student visa, However, we can issue a travel visa where you can stay for 1~3 months depending on your nationality.

I am currently in Korea, but my visa will expire soon. Can I extend my visa by studying at your school?
Or is there another way I can extend my visa?

To extend your visa, you must go back to the country you got your visa from and register again.

Back To Top